You can trust Boschrivier Stables near Plettenberg Bay to treat your info with highest Respect and Confidentiality.

The Boschrivier Farm & Stables GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for Boschrivier Farm & Stables. We specify how we collect, store and use your personal information as well as your rights w.r.t. your personal information. Your privacy is extremely important to us and we will never share your information with any third parties.

We may collect your information because:

  • You contacted us for a quote / more info
  • You've been a client
  • You requested to be informed of any upcoming events or news
  • You follow our Social Media pages and/or subscribed to our newsletter or blog
  • You've previously requested that we stay in contact.

In light of the above, you are consenting to us storing and using the personal data you have provided us with, with the above purposes in mind. If you do not want us to have access to your personal info in order to help us help you, please don't provide us with any.

Information we may collect:

We may ask for such info classed as personally identifiable to you as an individual:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your contact telephone number/s
  • Your bank (if you've sent us a payment advice), or your credit card details, if you are paying in that manner.

The ways in which we might use your information include to:

  • Provide you with info or a quote
  • Load your appointment/s or booking/s on our system
  • Process your payments once you've instructed us to
  • Send you a Client Satisfaction Survey or request to review us
  • Send any newsletters to you.

Confidentiality:

We treat all your information as strictly confidential. We do not sell any personal data to 3rd parties and we'll never share any personal info about you to anyone not directly linked with the management and marketing of Boschrivier Farm & Stables, without your permission.

Protection of your info:

We protect your info via administrative measures; electronic cyber security systems and physical measures on our premises to ensure the safe-keeping thereof.

Your rights:

If you have already consented to us using and holding your personal information, you are within your rights to withdraw this consent at any time. You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by using the appropriate measure, e.g. by replying with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading or by UNSUBSCRIBING via the newsletter software that we use, or by e-mailing us to request removal. We will respond by deleting all information we have about you from our system (unless we are required by law to retain any) and you won't receive further communications; we won't contact anyone who doesn't wish to be contacted.

The Boschrivier Farm & Stables POPIA Policies & Procedures

The personal information Boschrivier Farm is given by clients, prospective clients and followers include Name, E-mail Address, Contact Number, Business name & information, which we use to contact clients and answer any queries received from our website or social media platforms. This information is stored digitally on e-mails.

The information we keep is strictly relevant. ONLY information absolutely required to do this effectively is requested and kept legitimately for as long as the client requires our support and/or where the law requires us to keep records.

We will never sell or share private information with 3rd parties.

Boschrivier Farm secures the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful access to, loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction thereof. We take steps to establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against those risks, including cyber-attacks. Please note though that data transmission across the internet is inherently insecure and therefore, although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always remain private.

Our incident response plan is to report any actual or suspected breaches (security compromises) as soon as reasonably possible to both the Information Regulator and the data subject/s involved. Where third parties (“operators”) hold or process any personal information for you (e.g. e-newsletter facilitators), they should act only with our authority, treat the information as confidential, and have in place all the above security measures.

The information we hold is kept behind digital security measures such as passworded log-ins and physical security measures such as alarm system, beams and armed response.

All previous, current and past suppliers, employees and clients have the right to participate in their data and can e-mail the Information Officer to request that their information be updated, deleted, destroyed, objected to or to raise complaints if required.

Although only the information officer (registered as Maggie Steyn) currently has access to private information stored (which means that nothing can "fall through the cracks"), where it becomes relevant, staff members will be trained accordingly.

As a small business that does not employ more than 50 persons, does not exceed turnover threshold defined for the industry, and is managed by a sole proprietor, Boschrivier Farm is exempt from having a s51 PAIA Manual.

Here are all the systems, technology and programmes we use in serving our clients and prospective clients: Microsoft Windows 10, MS-Office Suite including email, browsers like Firefox, Edge & Chrome, Facebook, Google, Whatsapp, Contacts & Facebook Business suite. We confirm that we use Anti-Virus software, user access controls, back-ups and encryption where provided.

Boschriver Farm collects via e-mail and phone calls, information needed to serve our clients. The processes around the storage and duration of storage of such private information is solely dictated by what we need to be able to provide the support for as long as the data owner requires our support.


"I have had my horses stabled at Boschrivier Farm & Stables for a while now and I've gotten to know the owners well. They are helpful, genuine and from my own experience, completely trustworthy." - Livery Client